How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our recruitment solutions, download our content and if you subscribe to join our mailing list via our website.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, job title, company name, email address, phone number, IP address and information regarding what website pages are accessed and when.

  1. Use of Personal Information

We will use the personal information you submit via Jobtrain to:

1.1 Deal with your enquiries and requests

1.2 Contact you following an enquiry

1.3 Contact you following a registration to an event or webinar

1.4 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us

1.5 Send you communications that may be of interest to you. These may include information about relevant thought leadership campaigns and blogs, invitations to events, promotions of our recruitment solutions.

  1. Controlling your personal information

2.1 We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission to do so.

2.2 You are legally entitled to request details of the personal information which we hold about you, under the General Data Protection Regulations and the UK’s Data Protection Act 2018.

2.3 If you would like a copy of your information, believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete or have any other data protection related issues or queries, please contact enquiries@jobtrain.co.uk.

  1. Retention of your personal information

You have can choose whether or not you wish to continue receiving information from us. If you do not want to receive marketing communications from us then click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of a communication.

  1. How long is personal information retained by us?

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

    • For as long as we have reasonable business needs;
    • For as long as we provide recruitment solutions to you;
    • Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance. 
  1. Complaints

5.1 You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe we have not handled your request in an appropriate manner. For information on contacting the ICO please visit their website.

  1. Disclosure

6.1 All information provided will be treated in the strictest confidence. Disclosure of personal information to a third party will only occur with your expressed permission, unless the company has a statutory/legal obligation to disclose the information.

  1. Contact

7.1 If you would like a copy of your information, believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete or have any other data protection related issues or queries, please contact enquiries@jobtrain.co.uk.